Watkins Boys Track Indoor Records (3/4/17)

 

Akron, Kent, Spires Institute 300 meters

Ohio State, Eastern Michigan, Bowling Green, Denison, Ohio Wesleyan, Marietta, Otterbein, Armory (banked) 200 meters

 

Long Jump 222 Brad Pickering 1995 (Denison)

 

High Jump 67 Hunter Holton 2014 (Akron)

 

Shot Put 5010 Tim Bramlish 1983 (OSU)

 

Pole Vault 1410 Kyle Burns 2004 (Marietta)

 

Triple Jump 444.5 Brad Pickering 1995 (Cincinnati)

 

Weight Throw 556 Emory George 2010 (OSU)

 

60mHH 8.39 Brandon Harrison 2010 (OSU)

55mHH* 7.4 Eric Caldwell 1988 (OSU)

 

60m Dash 7.11 Evan Caniff 2016 (Otterbein)

55m Dash* 6.4 (ht) James Baisden 2002 (OSU)

 

1600m Run 4:22.87 Andrew Jordan 2016 (OSU)

4:13.12 Andrew Jordan 2016 (Akron)

 

200m Dash 22.7 (ht) James Baisden 2002 (Bowling Green)

22.64 Evan Caniff 2016 (Akron)

 

400m Dash 49.79 Desmond Melson 2016 (Armory)

49.69 Desmond Melson 2016 (Spires)

 

800m Run 2:02.0 (ht) James Baisden 2002 (Denison)

 

3200m 8:54.82 Andrew Jordan 2016 (Spires)

 

4x200 (200m) 1:32.35 2016 (Otterbein)

Evan Caniff Bobby Broomfield Michael Reed Desmond Melson

4x200 (300m) 1:30.93 2016 (Akron)

Evan Caniff Bobby Broomfield Michael Reed Desmond Melson

 

4x400m (200m) 3:31.06 2016 (OSU)

Gerald Brewer Jeremy McIntire Michael Reed Desmond Melson

4x400 (300m) 3:28.45 2015 (Akron)

Desmond Melson Jake Correll Gerald Brewer Chance Abbitt

 

4x800 8:21.09 2011 (Ohio Wesleyan)

Justin Dowis Taylor Williams Erich Vlaar Jordan Elizondo

4x800 8:19.14 2011 (Akron)

Justin Dowis Taylor Williams Erich Vlaar Jordan Elizondo

 

* = Events No Longer Contested

(ht) = hand timed

 

Indoor State Qualifiers (inaugural year 2005)

 

Austin Jackson 2005 Pole Vault

Joe Purpura 2006 3200

Chris Severino 2007 400 8th

Andrew Burkhart 2008 Weight Throw 5th

Cody Chaney 2008, 2010 HJ 8th

Cody Chaney 2009 LJ

Cody Chaney 2010 HJ, LJ 7th

Rob Baisden 2008, 2009 400 (08) 5th, 400

Cameron Phillips 2009 Triple Jump 8th

Emory George 2009, 2010 Weight Throw

Logan Jackson 2009, 2010 Weight Throw

Matt Correll 2010 60mHH 8th

Brandon Harrison 2010 60mHH

Joey Rich 2011 HJ, LJ

Connor Sensabaugh 2011 4x200 3rd

Devonte Marable 2011 4x200 3rd, 4x400

Brenden Kemp 2011 4x200 3rd, 4x400

LeTrel Taylor 2011 4x200 3rd, 4x400

Connor Severino 2011 4x400

Ethan George 2011 4x400

Justin Dowis 2011 4x800

Taylor Williams 2011 4x800

Erich Vlaar 2011 4x800

Jordan Elizondo 2011 4x800

Chance Abbitt 2013 4x800

Owen Tennant 2013 4x800

Austin Dowis 2013 4x800

Mike McKean 2013 4x800

Hunter Holton 2012 HJ (12)6th

Hunter Holton 2013 HJ (13) 7th

Hunter Holton 2014 60m HH, TJ, HJ 2nd

Jerrod Lyon 2014 LJ 5th , 4x400

Donovan Garrison 2014 60m Dash

Desmond Melson 2014 4x400

Jordan Rice 2014 4x400

Gerald Brewer 2014 4x400

Chance Abbitt 2014 400

Chance Abbitt 2015 400 8th, 4x400 8th

Gerald Brewer 2015 60 HH, 4x400 8th

Jarod Worcester 2015 Pole Vault

Drew Taylor 2015 Long Jump

Tyler Culpepper 2015 4x200 8th

Evan Caniff 2015 4x200 8th

Desmond Melson 2015 400, 4x200 8th, 4x400 8th

Solomon Broomfield 2015 4x200 8th

Jake Correll 2015 4x400 8th

Andrew Jordan 2015 3200 1st

Andrew Jordan 2016 3200 1st

Desmond Melson 2016 400 2nd, 4x200 5th, 4x400

Evan Caniff 2016 4x200 5th, 200

Bobby Broomfield 2016 4x200 5th, HJ 5th

Michael Reed 2016 4x200 5th, 4x400

Daniel White 2016 3200

Austin Burkhart 2016 Weight

Gerald Brewer 2016 4x400

Jeremy McIntire 2016 4x400

Austin Burkhart 2017 Weight

Gerald Brewer 2017 60mHH, 400

Daniel White 2017 3200